Photo by Ugur Arpaci
[…] The average dog bite lawsuit settlement in Washington State has nearly doubled over the past decade. In 2013, the average was close to $30,000, while by 2023 it had risen to $58,545. But does that mean you will receive that much for your own dog bite case? The answer depends entirely on the unique facts of your situation. If you’ve been bitten by a dog, it’s important to consult with an experienced attorney who can review your case and help you understand your legal options.
What Can You Sue For?
Under Washington law, a dog’s owner is automatically responsible for bite injuries. RCW 16.08.040 provides strict liability: if a person is bitten while in a public place or lawfully on private property (even the owner’s own yard), the owner “shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten”. In practice this means you do not have to prove the owner knew the dog was vicious or had bitten before (Washington rejects the “one-bite” rule.) As one Washington attorney notes, the law “favors victims of dog bites” by holding owners accountable at all times.